Author Topic: Drilling Acrylic - special bit set  (Read 223 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Cheese

  • Posts: 10295
Drilling Acrylic - special bit set
« on: February 01, 2023, 02:17 PM »
I have an upcoming Plexiglas project and decided to purchase some proper drill bits. Previously I re-purposed some older conventional 118º drill bits by modifying the drill bit point angle on a Drill Doctor. It worked better but I think there are probably other geometry changes that need to be made.

The drill bits are manufactured by Norseman in St. Paul Minnesota.  [smile]
They are packaged in a drill index manufactured by Huot in St. Paul Minnesota.  [smile]

FWIW...Viking drill bits are also manufactured by Norseman and all bits are manufactured to NAS specifications.

https://www.holbren.com/acrylic-drill-bits/noseman-7-piece-acrylic-drill-bit-set/






Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline Michael Kellough

  • Posts: 5888
Re: Drilling Acrylic - special bit set
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2023, 02:31 PM »
@Cheese I’m curious how that 1/2” bit performs. The scraping flat looks a bit short. You might get some grabbing when it gets to full diameter. For comparison the equivalent part of the 1/4” bit looks long but it shouldn’t cause a problem.

Offline Cheese

  • Posts: 10295
Re: Drilling Acrylic - special bit set
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2023, 02:37 PM »
@Cheese I’m curious how that 1/2” bit performs. The scraping flat looks a bit short. You might get some grabbing when it gets to full diameter. For comparison the equivalent part of the 1/4” bit looks long but it shouldn’t cause a problem.

Well thanks for the heads-up Michael...I don't work with plastics much so I'll pay some closer attention when I'm using these and report back if something's awry.

Offline Michael Kellough

  • Posts: 5888
Re: Drilling Acrylic - special bit set
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2023, 03:00 PM »
Maybe @rst will chime in. He’s an expert.

Offline rst

  • Posts: 2892
Re: Drilling Acrylic - special bit set
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2023, 05:50 PM »
All of these work great, I have a set up to 1", although from 1/2" up you quickly get into nosebleed territory.  They are also available in metric sizing.  I can't remember where I bought them but they sell all things for plastic fabbing.  I bought my bit sets and 50" bending bar from them years ago. I really looked hard at their hot knives as there are dozens of configurations for cutting foam.  I actually found the company...Abbeon.  There catalog was like Festools...usually drooled on.
On an other note, Acme has Bora stands and MFT style tops on sale 25% off so I ordered a 4'x4' stand and two 2' x4' tops for in my van.  Sales on anything I'm vaguely interested are like black holes...suuuck me right in
« Last Edit: February 01, 2023, 06:31 PM by rst »

Offline Mortiser

  • Posts: 169
Re: Drilling Acrylic - special bit set
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2023, 09:52 AM »
How does a Forstner bit do on acrylic or polycarbonate in larger sizes? Any experience?

Offline rst

  • Posts: 2892
Re: Drilling Acrylic - special bit set
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2023, 02:13 PM »
Using a Forsner will not be a pleasant experience

Offline neilc

  • Posts: 3119
Re: Drilling Acrylic - special bit set
« Reply #7 on: February 02, 2023, 02:36 PM »
How does a Forstner bit do on acrylic or polycarbonate in larger sizes? Any experience?

You are better off using a router with a circle guide if you need to cut larger holes in acrylic.  I personally use my Shaper Origin which does very well but you can do similar with a pilot hole and guided bit with a template.

Online Packard

  • Posts: 1925
Re: Drilling Acrylic - special bit set
« Reply #8 on: February 02, 2023, 03:33 PM »
I can only add that router bit cutting speeds are not ideal for cutting plastic.

Offline rst

  • Posts: 2892
Re: Drilling Acrylic - special bit set
« Reply #9 on: February 02, 2023, 05:53 PM »
Actually the vast majority of milling plastics is with a router, although mostly CNC.  Just turn the speed down and use plastic bits made for the purpose, mostly  O-flute.  There are even bits dedicated for particular types of plastics.  I the past I drilled holes using various carbide hole saws, again at slow speed and clearing the bit frequently, but I use my Shaper now.  Usage recommendations by manufacturers recommend routing or sanding edges especially on acrylics to reduce micro cracks that can expand later.

Offline afish

  • Posts: 1474
Re: Drilling Acrylic - special bit set
« Reply #10 on: February 02, 2023, 07:09 PM »
Agreed, I have done a little Acrylic on the cnc router and 0 flute bit worked well.  Hand held might be a different story but taking to much off in one pass or feeding to fast freehand and heating the material up is when problems tend to happen.  I have been wanting to get into more acrylic fab with the new CO2 laser.  However, I havent found the time yet. The laser looks like the way to go depending on thickness.  The edges of cast acrylic come off the machine already polished.