Author Topic: Use router bit in a drill press?  (Read 764 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline threesixright

  • Posts: 623
Use router bit in a drill press?
« on: October 18, 2020, 04:34 AM »
Is there any reason why you could not  use a (8mm) router bit in a drill press?

I don’t mean just any router bit, but those used for drilling holes.

Reason asking is that the RPM of the drill press is way lower, not sure if that impacts the performance in any way?

I expect it work, just checking ...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline Richard/RMW

  • Posts: 2051
Re: Use router bit in a drill press?
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2020, 06:08 AM »
I'd expect it not to work, due to chip load and cutter flute geometry. I'm far from an expert on this but with limited experience with speeds/feeds and chip loads on CNC machines it just seems to me like it'd be problematic. Hopefully someone with more expertise will weight in.

Post your outcome, I'd be very interested in seeing how this works.

RMW
As of 10/17 I am out of the Dog business and pursuing other distractions. Thanks for a fun ride!

Offline threesixright

  • Posts: 623
Re: Use router bit in a drill press?
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2020, 07:19 AM »
I'd expect it not to work, due to chip load and cutter flute geometry. I'm far from an expert on this but with limited experience with speeds/feeds and chip loads on CNC machines it just seems to me like it'd be problematic. Hopefully someone with more expertise will weight in.

Post your outcome, I'd be very interested in seeing how this works.

RMW
Thanks, I will take a piece of scrap wood and just compare the 2 methods. Will post back the result here.

I only need to counterbore a few screws (only 25mm), its only a 2 mm depth. Now the beams are over 3m, pretty sure to bring the router to the beam. Yet, curious if -for smaller pieces- a drill press would work.

Offline Birdhunter

  • Posts: 3353
  • Woodworker, Sportsman, Retired
Re: Use router bit in a drill press?
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2020, 10:34 AM »
You intend to use an end mill?
Birdhunter

Offline threesixright

  • Posts: 623
Re: Use router bit in a drill press?
« Reply #4 on: October 18, 2020, 10:41 AM »
You intend to use an end mill?
No for sure not. Im just need some clean holes dor counterbore. So nothing “pushing” against the spindle.

My only concern would be the speed. My OF 1400 spins so much faster then the drill press.  And the spindle has less play.

I’m curious if people would use these type of router bits in both type of machines. Maybe its a really a big no-no...


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Online Cheese

  • Posts: 8138
Re: Use router bit in a drill press?
« Reply #5 on: October 18, 2020, 10:42 AM »
The bugaboo with using spiral router bits or end mills in drill presses is the hardness of the shafts on the tooling. That's the reason they are used with collets. They will easily spin in a drill chuck if there is any large amount of resistance. You may get lucky if you're drilling wood and you aren't going too deep.

Certainly a spiral/helical cutter would prove to be a better choice than a straight knife bit because of the chip loads.

I'd start with "pecking" the router bit. Bringing it up to it's desired rpm and then bringing it down into the wood just a little bit and then bringing it back up...up & down...up & down. This diminishes the chip load and cleans out the bore.

A drill bit is actually soft and allows the drill chuck to bite into the drill bit shaft.

Offline threesixright

  • Posts: 623
Re: Use router bit in a drill press?
« Reply #6 on: October 18, 2020, 10:59 AM »
The bugaboo with using spiral router bits or end mills in drill presses is the hardness of the shafts on the tooling. That's the reason they are used with collets. They will easily spin in a drill chuck if there is any large amount of resistance. You may get lucky if you're drilling wood and you aren't going too deep.
Thanks!  This is some good inside, didn't thought of that. I only need to go like 2mm deep, so I'm guessing it will be alright. But thinking about this, I got more curious wetter you could use this a replacement (hence the question). So drilling much deeper then the 2mm I will not do. I will post some pictures for comparison (how clean the counterbore is).

Offline Svar

  • Posts: 2334
Re: Use router bit in a drill press?
« Reply #7 on: October 18, 2020, 12:21 PM »
I use router bits and end mills in a drill press often. They work just fine, never had a problem.
« Last Edit: October 18, 2020, 12:50 PM by Svar »

Offline Bert Vanderveen

  • Posts: 761
Re: Use router bit in a drill press?
« Reply #8 on: October 18, 2020, 03:15 PM »
In hardwood using a router bit in a drill press would be advantagious, b/c with the lower speed they won’t burn as easily.
Cheers, Bert Vanderveen

TS55 · TS55R · OF1010 · DF500 · MFT/3 + TSB1-MW 1000 + VL + CMS TS55 + CMS PS300 + LA-CS 70/CMS · CTL Midi · RTS400 · 2 x CXS Li 1,5 · T15+3 Li 4,2 · TI15 Impact Li 4,2 · Centrotec Sets 2008 + 2015 · PSB300 · LR32-SYS · RO150 · KS120 · 2 x MFK700 · RO90 · OFK700 · BS75 · OFK500 · OF2200 · CMS-GE · Vecturo 18 Li · TID 18 · TKS 80 EBS-Set · DTS 400 · ETS EC 125 w 150 pad · Surfix Set · CTL SYS · CT-VA-20 · … | Mirka 1230L P&C | Hammer: A3 31 Silent Power · N4400 · HS950 | TaigaTools: VacPods Pro Set
On order: … [ ! ]

Offline Oldwood

  • Posts: 442
  • Alberta, Canada
Re: Use router bit in a drill press?
« Reply #9 on: October 18, 2020, 03:22 PM »
I don't see a problem drilling with a router bit designed to drill. I would point out though, side loading a drill chuck will often dislodge it from the taper. Don't ask how I know that  [scared]

Real knowledge is to know the extent of one's ignorance.
Confucius