Having trouble with your Festool power tool? Well, we're here to help you. Before posting to the forum, give us a chance to diagnose and resolve your issue. In the U.S. and Canada, call us toll-free at 888-337-8600 on Monday-Friday between 8a-5p EST or contact us via email at service@festoolusa.com. For other countries, please visit http://www.festool.com for contact information for your local Festool service department.

Author Topic: Domino 500q mortise width  (Read 862 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Craig1961

  • Posts: 3
Domino 500q mortise width
« on: October 14, 2019, 10:02 PM »
Good evening. I recently returned my domino 500q. After cutting 5-10 new 5mm mortises the mortises following were not the proper width. Using calipers they appeared to be off by ~1.5mm. I received a new bit and the same thing happened. Did anyone else have similar problems. I did all the research and reviewed the “do’s and dont’s and I believe i am using the machine properly; however, I am puzzled by this issue. Before going and purchasing another one i was hopeful to get some guidance from others. This is my first Festool purchase and i hope to purchase other machines.

Thank you in advance for any guidance you can give.

Craig

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline Kevin Johnson

  • Posts: 90
Re: Domino 500q mortise width
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2019, 10:35 PM »
Some other people may come up with better answers for you, however in my experience with my Domino I have a hard time with 5 mm dominoes. I tried different bits and a different manufacture's 5 mm bits and they were always too tight. I had bought the machine used so there was no trial period for me. My machine had only a 5mm bit so I tried a 6mm bit and everything worked great. I have also since used an eight and ten mm bit with no issues so I just stay away from the 5.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk


Offline Gregor

  • Posts: 1461
Re: Domino 500q mortise width
« Reply #2 on: October 15, 2019, 02:50 PM »
I recently returned my domino 500q. After cutting 5-10 new 5mm mortises the mortises following were not the proper width. Using calipers they appeared to be off by ~1.5mm.
To understand it correctly: their width is 6.5mm instead of 5mm?

User errors that come to mind are not tightening the fence (making it wander on vibration, not referencing the machine tight enough (making it jiggle around), plunging too quickly (leaving no time to remove the shavings, making the machine wiggle and/or use the shavings as abrasives to increase the hole), not tightening the bit enough on the shaft (making it wiggle).

Technical things are the bit (which you changed, it's unlikely that both have been crooked our of the box), or the machine itself having a crooked shaft. Since you already have returned it... you can't test with a different sized bit anymore (which would show the exact same amount of size increase, should the machine itself be the issue).

I have the 700 and use it with a certain adapter when making 5mm mortices for small stuff, since they come out fine when using this workaround I would be surprised in case a DF 500 would be unable to make perfect 5mm mortices in general. We also would see Kapex like topics just for the DF 500 here on the forum, which we don't.

Offline Birdhunter

  • Posts: 2725
  • Woodworker, Sportsman, Retired
Re: Domino 500q mortise width
« Reply #3 on: October 15, 2019, 05:23 PM »
I assume you mean the Domino 5mm tenons wiggle up and down. Are mortises with other size bits also too big (wiggle up and down)?

Is the mortise loose up and down on all three width settings?

My favorite tenon size is 5mm and I have to tap the tenons in with a small mallet.
Birdhunter

Offline Svar

  • Posts: 1878
Re: Domino 500q mortise width
« Reply #4 on: October 15, 2019, 05:28 PM »
@Craig1961 It's hard to give advice if you don't clarify which way they are off. Too narrow or too wide?

Offline Craig1961

  • Posts: 3
Re: Domino 500q mortise width
« Reply #5 on: October 15, 2019, 05:48 PM »
Good afternoon. The mortises are two narrow. The appear to be fine in the vertical direction. With a new bit it cut fine for the first few and then the same problem occurred. I am operating the machine the same way which is why i do not understand the inconsistency in the width of the mortises.

Thanks again for any guidance.

Craig

Offline Birdhunter

  • Posts: 2725
  • Woodworker, Sportsman, Retired
Re: Domino 500q mortise width
« Reply #6 on: October 15, 2019, 06:02 PM »
Are the mortises all off by 1.6mm too wide in all 3 width settings?
Birdhunter

Offline Svar

  • Posts: 1878
Re: Domino 500q mortise width
« Reply #7 on: October 15, 2019, 06:10 PM »
If someone who has DF500 around could cut 5 mm mortises on all three settings and report back the results (width, mm) that would be helpful.

Offline Dick Mahany

  • Posts: 540
Re: Domino 500q mortise width
« Reply #8 on: October 15, 2019, 06:30 PM »
If someone who has DF500 around could cut 5 mm mortises on all three settings and report back the results (width, mm) that would be helpful.

Here you go...........


Offline Cheese

  • Posts: 6546
Re: Domino 500q mortise width
« Reply #9 on: October 15, 2019, 07:15 PM »
My favorite tenon size is 5mm and I have to tap the tenons in with a small mallet.

I also use 5 mm Domino’s more than any other. They’re a snug fit but they will always fit in the mortise.

Offline Birdhunter

  • Posts: 2725
  • Woodworker, Sportsman, Retired
Re: Domino 500q mortise width
« Reply #10 on: October 15, 2019, 08:32 PM »
When I’ve seen too narrow mortises, it’s been a cutter without a tip. The brazed tips can come off especially when the plunge is too fast.
Birdhunter

Offline Gregor

  • Posts: 1461
Re: Domino 500q mortise width
« Reply #11 on: October 16, 2019, 06:39 AM »
With a new bit it cut fine for the first few and then the same problem occurred.
You broke that bit.

It being shorter leads to less deflection at the tip, leading to a narrower (and less deep, but that's less noticeable) mortice.

You likely plunge too fast - or operated without dust extraction, which is the relieable way to end the smaller bits quite quickly.
« Last Edit: October 16, 2019, 06:41 AM by Gregor »

Offline ChuckM

  • Posts: 1294
Re: Domino 500q mortise width
« Reply #12 on: October 16, 2019, 09:16 AM »
Quote from: Gregor link=topic=60905.msg590920#msg590920
Snip.

You likely plunge too fast
[/quote

Many people make that mistake...the chattering sound.

Another reason small bits are broken is that people don't wait until the barrel handle is completely retracted before they move the machine.
« Last Edit: October 16, 2019, 09:43 AM by ChuckM »

Offline Craig1961

  • Posts: 3
Re: Domino 500q mortise width
« Reply #13 on: October 16, 2019, 04:20 PM »
Good afternoon. Thank you for the continued assistance. After a few cuts with the first bit, it was obvious that something was wrong. Festool was kind enough to send another bit. I am using dust collection and operating the machine the same way on the mortises that are correct and the ones that are not. Based on the information i read i believe i am operating it correctly.

Thanks again for your comments. Very helpful as i try to decide what to do.

Offline Mike Goetzke

  • Posts: 373
Re: Domino 500q mortise width
« Reply #14 on: October 16, 2019, 05:13 PM »
Good afternoon. Thank you for the continued assistance. After a few cuts with the first bit, it was obvious that something was wrong. Festool was kind enough to send another bit. I am using dust collection and operating the machine the same way on the mortises that are correct and the ones that are not. Based on the information i read i believe i am operating it correctly.

Thanks again for your comments. Very helpful as i try to decide what to do.

@Craig1961 Did you check to see if the bit tip broke off?

Maybe make some trial cuts with another larger bit to see if you get similar results?

Offline Gregor

  • Posts: 1461
Re: Domino 500q mortise width
« Reply #15 on: October 17, 2019, 03:57 AM »
I am using dust collection
Good.
Quote
and operating the machine the same way on the mortises that are correct and the ones that are not. Based on the information i read i believe i am operating it correctly.
The mortices are correct up to the moment the bit breaks.
Please don't get me wrong, but breaking the bit within 10 mortices points toward not operating the machine correctly.

Hold the Domino firmly registered against your workpiece so it dosn't slide or tilt, let it spin fully up before plunging, plunge slow and evenly, retract the bit fully before moving the machine.

Also maybe practice with a bigger bit (8 or 10mm ones are way more forgiving than the 4 or 5mm ones) to get a better feeling for the machine?