Author Topic: My solution to extrusion corners  (Read 762 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Dusty.Tools

  • Posts: 273
    • Dusty.Tools
My solution to extrusion corners
« on: May 14, 2020, 07:48 PM »


Hi all - I thought I’d share my solution for cleaning up aluminum extrusion corners. I designed and printed a cap that covers the sides but still allows access to the tracks for clamps.

I’ve seen this debated a bunch but most of the solutions required milling the aluminum.

These corners are joined with anchors but brackets will also work.

This just slots into place, after taking an hour to print :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
@dusty.tools

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline supimeister

  • Posts: 95
Re: My solution to extrusion corners
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2020, 09:44 PM »
Brilliant!

But... one hour!!   [eek] [eek]

I know that 80/20 and Faztek's target market is not woodworkers, but the potential is limitless in woodworking (in jigs, workspaces, etc.)... Thanks for continuing to innovate!

Offline Dusty.Tools

  • Posts: 273
    • Dusty.Tools
Re: My solution to extrusion corners
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2020, 10:31 PM »
Brilliant!

But... one hour!!   [eek] [eek]

I know that 80/20 and Faztek's target market is not woodworkers, but the potential is limitless in woodworking (in jigs, workspaces, etc.)... Thanks for continuing to innovate!
Yeah 3D printing is not quick, but once I have it working I can do a batch over night.

I did propose the idea to Faztek, I might reach out to 80/20 if they don’t bite :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
@dusty.tools

Offline DynaGlide

  • Posts: 693
Re: My solution to extrusion corners
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2020, 10:40 PM »
As someone who hasn't worked with 80/20 can you dumb down why this is so important?

I'm missing something here. .I'm sure it's wonderful but I don't see how this prevent the need to mill the slots. Do the joints typically butt up not leaving room for clamps?
Instagram @matts.garage

Offline Cheese

  • Posts: 7211
Re: My solution to extrusion corners
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2020, 11:46 PM »
I think it's just a matter of cleaning up the ends of the 80/20 profile for a cleaner look. Kind of like putting on a bed spread instead of just using a down comforter.  [big grin]

Offline Dusty.Tools

  • Posts: 273
    • Dusty.Tools
Re: My solution to extrusion corners
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2020, 11:51 PM »
As someone who hasn't worked with 80/20 can you dumb down why this is so important?

I'm missing something here. .I'm sure it's wonderful but I don't see how this prevent the need to mill the slots. Do the joints typically butt up not leaving room for clamps?
Yeah typically you butt them up together which blocks access to one side. One solution is to mill open the closed track to allow the clamp to drop in.

Also the standard cover blocks the exposed track from being used. So you might choose to mill that open to.

Or you can stagger them like this but the standard cover won’t cover the end. This leaves a sharp edge and the extrusion is hollow so it fills with rubbish!

I think this solves that issue but I’ll know for sure when I install them in my MFT this weekend :)



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
@dusty.tools

Offline Bob D.

  • Posts: 1612
Re: My solution to extrusion corners
« Reply #6 on: May 15, 2020, 07:51 AM »
A plus I see is the cover removes all those sharp edges which sooner or later you will catch your clothing or you hand on and wish you had installed the covers.
-----
It's a table saw, do you know where your fingers are?

Offline DynaGlide

  • Posts: 693
Re: My solution to extrusion corners
« Reply #7 on: May 15, 2020, 08:32 AM »
Thanks @Dusty.Tools for the explanation. One of these days I'll get into 80/20. . .too many other things to do
Instagram @matts.garage

Offline nvalinski

  • Posts: 119
Re: My solution to extrusion corners
« Reply #8 on: May 15, 2020, 09:16 AM »
Very nice. I've often thought about having a similar cover printed for when I eventually get around to making a similar table, but allowing for three way access on a corner like this (original credit to Richard/RMW).

Offline Dusty.Tools

  • Posts: 273
    • Dusty.Tools
Re: My solution to extrusion corners
« Reply #9 on: May 15, 2020, 11:46 AM »
Very nice. I've often thought about having a similar cover printed for when I eventually get around to making a similar table, but allowing for three way access on a corner like this (original credit to Richard/RMW).
Oh I definitely took inspiration from Richard!

His solution is really neat but I don’t have his milling skills :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
@dusty.tools