Author Topic: Trying to install brass splines on walnut tray corners  (Read 1095 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Intex

  • Posts: 125
Trying to install brass splines on walnut tray corners
« on: February 23, 2019, 03:40 PM »
I used the OF1010 to cut sample spline slots on a sample miter joint, before I cut on the semi-completed tray. the brass sheet is approx 3/32" + a little. I first used a 1/8" Spiral down cut bit, and the slots were too loose for the spline. I then used a 3/32 spiral down cut bit on the router, and the slots are too narrow. Whenever I sand them, I do not get an even line, so the spine does not look good when inserted. Any ideas how toi enlarge the slot width?  The jig is not accurate enough to move the bit over just a little, and I cant find a straght file that thin to file it wider. Any ideas?

Also brass sheet is way harder than I thought!!

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Online Cheese

  • Posts: 6637
Re: Trying to install brass splines on walnut tray corners
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2019, 03:53 PM »
A photo of the jig/fixture would help.  [smile]

My first thought, having not seen the jig, would be shim stock.

Offline Intex

  • Posts: 125
Re: Trying to install brass splines on walnut tray corners
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2019, 04:21 PM »
The jig is a rockler spline jig
I will try the shim idea, but I am afraid everytime I loose, then tighten the jigs frame holder, it is not precise enough to go back to the original setting b+ shim

[/img]

Offline cgrutt

  • Posts: 70
Re: Trying to install brass splines on walnut tray corners
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2019, 04:26 PM »
How about grinding a 1/8" double flute bit to correct size?  First pass with the 3/32 spiral finish with the ground bit?

Alternatively would a 3 mm straight bit work?  https://www.amazon.com/Freud-Double-Flute-Straight-04-508/dp/B000P1ATX2
« Last Edit: February 23, 2019, 04:37 PM by cgrutt »

Online Cheese

  • Posts: 6637
Re: Trying to install brass splines on walnut tray corners
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2019, 05:08 PM »
Shim stock should work.  [smile]

Say the slot you route is .010" too thin for the brass sheet.
1. Place the wooden frame in the jig, making sure the router bit is in the position you want.
2. Loosen up just one end of the plastic jig and throw two .010" thick pieces of shim stock to support both legs of the frame.
3. Move the plastic supports in to firmly hold the frame legs and the shim stock.
4. Make one pass with the router bit
5. Now, without loosening anything on the plastic jig, remove the shim stock and place it on the other side of the wooden frame in the jig.
6. You've now moved the frame over .010" from the initial cut.
7. Make another pass with the router bit and it should be .010" wider.
« Last Edit: February 23, 2019, 05:11 PM by Cheese »

Offline Intex

  • Posts: 125
Re: Trying to install brass splines on walnut tray corners
« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2019, 08:00 PM »
The idea of the 3mm bit is one I didnt think about, but a need a longer one than that on Amazon
I tried putting in 2 thin Brass shims on one side of the piece, routing the slot, then removing the 2 shims, but your idea of just moving the shims to the other side seems easier, Ill try that next!
Thanks!

Online Cheese

  • Posts: 6637
Re: Trying to install brass splines on walnut tray corners
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2019, 08:25 PM »
I tried putting in 2 thin Brass shims on one side of the piece, routing the slot, then removing the 2 shims, but your idea of just moving the shims to the other side seems easier, Ill try that next!
Thanks!

Ya, if you snug up the frame & the shims in the jig, so everything is tight, then by moving the shims to the other side of the frame means the fit will still be tight but that the frame has been offset by the thickness of the shims from your first cut. Good luck.  [smile]

Offline RKA

  • Posts: 1822
Re: Trying to install brass splines on walnut tray corners
« Reply #7 on: February 25, 2019, 09:42 PM »
Put the shims on the right side first, then the left.  (Avoids a climb cut onthe second pass). Not sure if it will matter much, but it can’t hurt.
-Raj