Author Topic: Squaring a cutting board  (Read 1748 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ghoffman88

  • Posts: 1
Squaring a cutting board
« on: September 18, 2019, 07:48 AM »
I’m making and end grain cutting board and after  the glue up and flattening none of the 4 sides are square/parallel. I have a TS55 with parallel guides but no table saw. What is the best way to get the first edge square?


Second question, the cutting board is about 1 3/4 thick and it seems like it is really hogging down the saw. The blade is relatively new. Any suggestions on how to not make the saw was to so hard?

Thanks
Greg

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline Sparktrician

  • Posts: 3832
Re: Squaring a cutting board
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2019, 08:07 AM »
Make multiple shallow cuts rather than one deep cut.   [smile]
- Willy -

 "Remember, a chip on the shoulder is a sure sign of wood higher up." - Brigham Young

Offline xedos

  • Posts: 117
Re: Squaring a cutting board
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2019, 08:12 AM »
You'll need the 12 tooth panther blade for cutting with the grain and the 28t blade for crosscutting. The included 48t blade has too many teeth and won't clear the chips fast enough. The Panther balde should give you an acceptable cut in one pass with the grain.

1 3/4" hardwood is pushing the limit of the saw and you might need to cut in two or even three passes to avoid burning.  Cut a tiny bit oversize and then sand to your finished dimension.

You might also consider picking up a hand plane to prep or clean up the edges.  A No.5 or larger would be good.
« Last Edit: September 18, 2019, 08:16 AM by xedos »

Offline serge0n

  • Posts: 91
Re: Squaring a cutting board
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2019, 05:56 PM »
A 12 tooth blade will slice right through it.

As for squaring it up:

1. Position the guide rail to make a straight cut at one long side of the board.
2. Make the cut.
3. Turn the board around and position the guide rail with the same offset from the edge you just cut. I'd use a rule with a stop to do that.
4. Make another cut. Now you have a board with 2 parallel long sides.
5. Using the same edge, make a square cut on the right and left side of your board on the miter saw.
6. Profit!

I hope it makes sense.