Festool Owners Group

FESTOOL DISCUSSIONS => Festool How To... => Topic started by: Invincible42 on June 07, 2019, 05:14 AM

Title: Plugging a Sys PowerHub to my CT26?
Post by: Invincible42 on June 07, 2019, 05:14 AM
Hi guys, can I safely plug a Sys PowerHub into my CT26 so I can utilise the auto power on function? I only plan to have one of the 4 attached tools operating at any one time so hoping this will avoid any overload  [eek]

Good to go?
Title: Re: Plugging a Sys PowerHub to my CT26?
Post by: Jiggy Joiner on June 07, 2019, 06:09 AM
Hi mate, personally I wouldn't do that, although it would probably work initially. The hub is designed as your main power source, so it should be plugged into a stable mains supply, and then other equipment can be plugged/connected to it.
I understand what you're trying to achieve but, I think you would have fluctuation issues, and not worth the risk.

Recently on site, I saw a chap with a CTL 26 plugged into the mains, and he had a three way extension plugged into the CTM with, with a sander, jigsaw and circular saw plugged into the the three way, and was using the tools singularly, swapping the extractor hose each time a different tool was used.
I asked him if it was ok setting it up that way? he said he'd been doing that for a long time without problems. An electrician would be best to ask though.
I wouldn't plug the hub into the extractor though. It's designed for direct mains power.
Title: Re: Plugging a Sys PowerHub to my CT26?
Post by: Invincible42 on June 07, 2019, 07:23 AM
Many thanks JJ

Hopefully we have a sparky or two on the forum who could give a view. I know where your coming from though hence the post, currently in two minds but me and electrics were never bed fellows.
Title: Re: Plugging a Sys PowerHub to my CT26?
Post by: Gregor on June 07, 2019, 10:14 AM
The Power Hub is a passive device, It should not be able to have issues with doing what you asked.

Though I live in 230V country where stable power at a sane voltage is a given and as of my situation I can allow myself to not care about certain rules and regulations (like someone being forbidden from putting an extension into an extension) that might exist in some legislations. YMMV.

But: The Power Hub survives (and is designed to) being plugged between the mains and the CT with the tool attached, so there is no reason why it shouldn't survive when being plugged between the CT and the tool. Same goes for the CT and the tool. As long as you only activate one tool at a time (and keep the usual in mind, like to not put load on a wound up extension cord) there shouldn't be a problem.
Title: Re: Plugging a Sys PowerHub to my CT26?
Post by: six-point socket II on June 07, 2019, 10:47 AM
Been there, done that.

I'm in the same boat as Gregor speaking of the general/ overall situation.

Kind regards,
Oliver
Title: Re: Plugging a Sys PowerHub to my CT26?
Post by: Invincible42 on June 07, 2019, 10:52 AM
Many thanks guys, going for it - really appreciated!
Title: Re: Plugging a Sys PowerHub to my CT26?
Post by: Sparktrician on June 07, 2019, 10:53 AM
My home-made power center plugs into the wall receptacle ONLY due to the fact that the power center contains the GFCI and surge suppressor intended to protect everything.   
Title: Re: Plugging a Sys PowerHub to my CT26?
Post by: Cheese on June 07, 2019, 10:55 AM
I've been using the PowerHub plugged onto a CT 22 for the last 1.5 - 2 years. I keep a small Milwaukee LED charger and an iPhone charger plugged into it and they don't draw enough power to actuate the CT.  However, any power tool plugged into it will actuate the CT.

[attachimg=1]
Title: Re: Plugging a Sys PowerHub to my CT26?
Post by: Invincible42 on June 07, 2019, 11:49 AM
Thanks Mr C