Author Topic: How to avoid glue mess with conturo/ mfk?  (Read 424 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cfullen

  • Posts: 61
How to avoid glue mess with conturo/ mfk?
« on: November 21, 2019, 04:08 PM »
I have problems with the glue making a mess on the sheet goods that I am edge banding.  When I am trimming the excess edge band , the glue that has oozed out spews all over my piece.  I have tried all speeds with this router and get similar results. 

I am using the 500368 Plane Router Bit KA 65 For Conturo. in my MFK 700.

Any help would be outstanding. 

Thanks.

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline Breizh

  • Posts: 1
Re: How to avoid glue mess with conturo/ mfk?
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2019, 08:01 PM »
I cut the excess band first with the hand blades tool, then I use the MFK700. no mess

Offline tjbnwi

  • Posts: 6130
  • Cedar Tucky Indiana
Re: How to avoid glue mess with conturo/ mfk?
« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2019, 08:54 PM »
Decrese the amount of glue applied by the Conturo.

Are you set to the proper temp for the glue. it is listed on the box.

Wait longer to trim it.

Tom

Offline simonh

  • Posts: 83
Re: How to avoid glue mess with conturo/ mfk?
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2019, 02:59 AM »
I had the same problem using the 1mm profiling bit.  Never really did get it totally resolved but the tips above did lessen it.  In the end I got a bottle of REDOCOL Teclinex One For All which is a cleaner to remove the glue residue and just cleaned up the panels afterwards.
-Simon

Offline kcufstoidi

  • Posts: 847
Re: How to avoid glue mess with conturo/ mfk?
« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2019, 07:05 AM »
Use the 1.5 degree horizontal plate and appropriate bit. Glue residue is minimal and cleanup with acetone.

Offline cfullen

  • Posts: 61
Re: How to avoid glue mess with conturo/ mfk?
« Reply #5 on: November 22, 2019, 08:11 AM »
I am cleaning the residue now with acetone.  However, I was looking for a better way to do this.  The glue can really be an issue with some sheet goods. 

Offline DynaGlide

  • Posts: 555
Re: How to avoid glue mess with conturo/ mfk?
« Reply #6 on: November 22, 2019, 09:38 AM »
Ran into this issue in a Festool training class. I thought it was strange and they couldn't easily fix it so it turned me off to the machine. The glue kept gumming up the MFK which resulted in poor quality trimming of the edge banding. I'm sure the Conturo can be setup to not do this but if it does this in a teaching environment with a Festool trained teacher then. . :o
Instagram @matts.garage