Author Topic: Are there specific router bits recommended for making my own Dominoes  (Read 4416 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bill Wyko

  • Posts: 821
I want to make some Dominoes out of some hardwoods for decorative applications. Are there any bits that work better than others? I need all the sizes for the project. Thanks.
The bitterness of poor quality, lingers long after the cheap price is forgotten.

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline Dave Rudy

  • Posts: 771
  • Coloroda Front Range, in the lee of Pikes Peak
Bill,

Do some searching and you will find a number of threads discussing making dominos -- especially from our friends down under.  IIRC, Tezzer posted on this subject.  There also has been discussion about whether to just chamfer corners or to use roundover bits to approximate the radiused corners of different sized dominos.


HTH

Offline John Stegall

  • Posts: 66
  • Full time teacher, part-time home repairs;
I agree with Dave. Lignum posts about this very subject on ubeaut.com.au but I wonder if it (chamfering) would work for your decorative application. I would think that the procedure would be to use a round over bit that is 1/2 of the thickness of your slot. If you are cutting a 10 mm slot then you would need a 5 mm round over bit. I assume you are going to have them show.

john

Offline tvgordon

  • Posts: 501
  • Springfield, Ohio
When I was making my own 6mm white oak dominoes, I used a 1/8" round over bit.  6mm is very close to 1/4" so the exposed dominoes fit and looked nice.

I haven't made any for the other sizes but you may have to use a metric round over bit to get a perfect fit.

Tom.

Offline greg mann

  • Posts: 1868
5mm-use 3/32 rad. (If you can find them in each case)
6mm       1/8
8mm       5/32
10mm     3/16   
12mm     1/4
16mm     5/16

Oops! Too far!  ::) :-[
Greg Mann
Oakland, Michigan

Offline Rob McGilp

  • Posts: 430
  • Curmudgeon
    • Damn Fine Furniture
Bill,

Do some searching and you will find a number of threads discussing making dominos -- especially from our friends down under.  IIRC, Tezzer posted on this subject.  There also has been discussion about whether to just chamfer corners or to use roundover bits to approximate the radiused corners of different sized dominos.


HTH
Hi,
Tezzer does talk about chamfering and its the best way to make tenons for joining where the domino won't be seen.For making dominos that will be seen on the finished piece, I use a Dremel and the world's smallest router table. This you can get from Dremel as well as a set of 5 different router bits including: round over, bead,chamfer and a couple of straight bits
You can use either the round over bit or a bead bit, depending on whether you want a groove for the glue to squeeze out of.
The little router table is fairly cheap.

I have added some pics of a 10 x 32mm domino blank made using this method. Takes minutes, pretty safe, makes any size you want and is quite fun. I have used different sized domis prepared this way for drawer sides to fronts and for filling erroneous placements of mortises.

Hope this helps,

Regards,

Rob