Author Topic: Best way to cut corian?  (Read 5926 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Sparktrician

  • Posts: 4122
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #30 on: February 18, 2020, 06:21 PM »
Alex, I've attached a PDF of the recommendations for finishing solid surface materials.  The source of this info was Steve Bace, Festool's instructor in Henderson, NV. 
- Willy -

  "Show us a man who never makes a mistake and we will show a man who never makes anything. 
  The capacity for occasional blundering is inseparable from the capacity to bring things to pass."

 - Herman Lincoln Wayland (1830-1898)

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline tjbnwi

  • Posts: 6394
  • No longer in Cedar Tucky Indiana
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #31 on: February 18, 2020, 09:35 PM »
In an earlier post I stated "clamp on the build up, install the glue blocks".

To be clear this is a dry fit. No adhesive until the blocks are in place.

Tom

Offline Bob D.

  • Posts: 2003
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #32 on: February 19, 2020, 05:31 AM »


Proof that one can never have too many clamps. :-)

Sorry Alex, couldn't resist.

Now back to our regularly scheduled program.
-----
It's a table saw, do you know where your fingers are?

Offline Gregor

  • Posts: 1750
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #33 on: February 19, 2020, 06:04 AM »
Tom, I won't be glueing this onto wood, but on a built-in water reservoir for a toilet like this:
I would suggest to think about using magnets to stick it to the metal in-wall frame. While the mechanism can be serviced solely through the hole (the plate with the buttons goes to) it can be beneficial to have a way to access the inside of the wall in a non-destructive manner.

Offline Gone

  • Posts: 925
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #34 on: February 19, 2020, 08:20 AM »
Just a little OCD Bob, LOL

Offline Gregor

  • Posts: 1750
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #35 on: February 19, 2020, 09:25 AM »
Just a little OCD Bob, LOL
That would be spacing the ones with the barcode sticker evenly...

Offline RussellS

  • Posts: 318
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #36 on: February 19, 2020, 05:36 PM »
Proof that one can never have too many clamps. :-)
Sorry Alex, couldn't resist.
Now back to our regularly scheduled program.

Hey, hey, hey.  It looks like you could have put a few more clamps on that sink top.  There are a few open spaces I see.  Don't be doing shoddy work now.

Offline DeformedTree

  • Posts: 1401
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #37 on: February 19, 2020, 11:41 PM »
How on earth do you have an orange clamp in there?  I would have to throw that away instantly, having one rouge clamp would drive me nuts.

Anyway,  Alex, nice work site, no different than what anyone working off the NJ turnpike would see every day of the week.  [big grin]

Offline Alex

  • Posts: 7336
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #38 on: February 20, 2020, 01:20 AM »
Just one more question, if you glue the seams, do have to make absolutely sure it is filled in one go? Or is it possible to apply a bit more glue later if you find any dimples?

Offline Bob D.

  • Posts: 2003
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #39 on: February 20, 2020, 05:28 AM »
Just one more question, if you glue the seams, do have to make absolutely sure it is filled in one go? Or is it possible to apply a bit more glue later if you find any dimples?

I'm curious too about handling seams. Do you use painters tape or something similar along each edge to prevent squeeze-out from contacting the finish surface and trim off any ooze. Or is there very little extra is applied properly. If you want to fill right up to the edge as Alex asks about it would seem you can't hold back too far from the edge as you might with wood glue.

I don't have anything coming up in the near future like this but would like to know how to handle it if/when I do.
-----
It's a table saw, do you know where your fingers are?

Offline GarryMartin

  • Posts: 1880
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #40 on: February 20, 2020, 05:56 AM »
@Alex @Bob D.

Dupont do some excellent guides. I've attached a few that might be of use regarding the various questions posed in this thread.


Offline Distinctive Interiors

  • Posts: 404
  • Modern Kitchen Specialist
    • distinterior.com
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #41 on: February 20, 2020, 06:59 AM »
Solid Surface adhesive, no matter whether its Corian or another make, is very fluid and spreads very easily when 2 surfaces are clamped.

For example, in the picture posted previously by Bob D,.... 2 good beads along that edge are all that is needed and when the 2 sections are clamped together, the adhesive will spread out and ooze from the front and back. Once cured, the excess is machined off and sanded .......DO NOT ATTEMPT TO REMOVE ANY OF THE EXCESS ADHESIVE WHILST IT IS STILL WET......!

Excess clamping force is also to be avoided.....If you over clamp the joint, too much adhesive is expelled and it is known as "Starving the Seam".
Very accurate machining, preparation and cleaning(especially the light colours) is the key to achieving a "seamless" joint in the mating surfaces.

Little pin holes can be filled if necessary afterwards, but if you have applied the adhesive in the correct manner and to the correct quantity, this scenario will be avoided.
« Last Edit: February 20, 2020, 09:31 AM by Distinctive Interiors »

Offline Bert Vanderveen

  • Posts: 781
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #42 on: February 20, 2020, 07:26 AM »
@Alex  Corian is not the only 'sheriff' in town. And the competition has some nice resources for craftsmen. Like this one:
https://www.staron.com/staron/de/technical/bulletin/manual.do

Cheers, Bert Vanderveen

TS55 · TS55R · OF1010 · DF500 · MFT/3 + TSB1-MW 1000 + VL + CMS TS55 + CMS PS300 + LA-CS 70/CMS · CTL Midi · RTS400 · 2 x CXS Li 1,5 · T15+3 Li 4,2 · TI15 Impact Li 4,2 · Centrotec Sets 2008 + 2015 · PSB300 · LR32-SYS · RO150 · KS120 · 2 x MFK700 · RO90 · OFK700 · BS75 · OFK500 · OF2200 · CMS-GE · Vecturo 18 Li · TID 18 · TKS 80 EBS-Set · DTS 400 · ETS EC 125 w 150 pad · Surfix Set · CTL SYS · CT-VA-20 · … | Mirka 1230L P&C | Hammer: A3 31 Silent Power · N4400 · HS950 | TaigaTools: VacPods Pro Set
On order: … [ ! ]

Offline tjbnwi

  • Posts: 6394
  • No longer in Cedar Tucky Indiana
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #43 on: February 20, 2020, 10:13 AM »
Just a little OCD Bob, LOL
That would be spacing the ones with the barcode sticker evenly...

How on earth do you have an orange clamp in there?  I would have to throw that away instantly, having one rouge clamp would drive me nuts.

Anyway,  Alex, nice work site, no different than what anyone working off the NJ turnpike would see every day of the week.  [big grin]




Proof that one can never have too many clamps. :-)

Sorry Alex, couldn't resist.

Now back to our regularly scheduled program.

Once the pieces are placed on the adhesive, the least of your concerns would be the bar codes. Limited time to get these on.

I'm already nuts, that clamp has no affect on me [big grin]

You're correct, one cannot have to many clamps, I have ~600 of these 2" clamps and run out at times. Color be damned..... [scared]

The reason for the tight clamp spacing, is to get a "seamless" seam you need some glue squeeze out. The clamps spaced this way prevents voids in the bead of squeeze out. This bead of squeeze out gets sanded off after the adhiesive cures, this process creates a "seamless" looking joint.

For top surface joints I have vacuum clamps that draw the joint together, done properly is is very difficult to find the seam/joint.

Tom


Offline tjbnwi

  • Posts: 6394
  • No longer in Cedar Tucky Indiana
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #44 on: February 20, 2020, 10:17 AM »
Just one more question, if you glue the seams, do have to make absolutely sure it is filled in one go? Or is it possible to apply a bit more glue later if you find any dimples?

A proper bead and clamping solves the void issue. This is one of the most important processes in solid surface work.

I've had it go both ways, sometimes I can add some adhesive, other times I've had to insert a Dutchman.

Tom

Offline Cheese

  • Posts: 8342
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #45 on: February 20, 2020, 10:19 AM »

The reason for the tight clamp spacing, is to get a "seamless" seam you need some glue squeeze out. The clamps spaced this way prevents voids in the bead of squeeze out. This bead of squeeze out gets sanded off after the adhiesive cures, this process creates a "seamless" looking joint.


Tom, I assume you start in the middle and then work to each end?

Offline tjbnwi

  • Posts: 6394
  • No longer in Cedar Tucky Indiana
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #46 on: February 20, 2020, 10:23 AM »

The reason for the tight clamp spacing, is to get a "seamless" seam you need some glue squeeze out. The clamps spaced this way prevents voids in the bead of squeeze out. This bead of squeeze out gets sanded off after the adhiesive cures, this process creates a "seamless" looking joint.


Tom, I assume you start in the middle and then work to each end?

I'm left handed, work right to left with the clamps. Never found a need to start in the middle, don't recall ever having a "trapped" piece of build up.

Tom

Offline Bob D.

  • Posts: 2003
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #47 on: February 20, 2020, 11:43 AM »
Thanks everyone, I understand enough to get myself in trouble now. :-)

JK, I think I've got the gist of it. Thank you all.

For clarification that was not my pic but one I re-posted from earlier in the thread.
-----
It's a table saw, do you know where your fingers are?

Offline Distinctive Interiors

  • Posts: 404
  • Modern Kitchen Specialist
    • distinterior.com
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #48 on: February 20, 2020, 11:55 AM »
Thanks everyone, I understand enough to get myself in trouble now. :-)

JK, I think I've got the gist of it. Thank you all.

For clarification that was not my pic but one I re-posted from earlier in the thread.

Ooopppsss! .......Sorry to Tom & Bob for the mistake...!
« Last Edit: February 20, 2020, 11:57 AM by Distinctive Interiors »

Offline Alex

  • Posts: 7336
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #49 on: February 20, 2020, 12:48 PM »
@GarryMartin thanks for that, seems I got some reading to do.

@Alex  Corian is not the only sherrif in town.

Well, it is for me now, hier in m'n hutje in de bergen. Stuff's already bought and paid for. When the designer first told me he  wanted to use corian he only asked me if I could cut it. Well, why not I thought, I have the special blade for my saw, and I have  a router. Just another composite material, no fuzz. I didn't know it is a kind of tricky material that needs its own special approach.

But I don't shy away from a challenge and am always eager to learn new things. When the designer heard my questions about the glue he just said, sod it, lets just tile it over like the rest of the bathroom. But then we'd have to trash the corian, and people say I'm a handy guy so I try to live up to that reputation. If I mess it up I can still revert back to tiles.

Offline Michael Kellough

  • Posts: 5126
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #50 on: February 20, 2020, 12:53 PM »
@Alex sounds like a perfect situation for getting some experience with this stuff. An easy going client with a backup plan and material on hand.

Offline Alex

  • Posts: 7336
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #51 on: February 20, 2020, 12:59 PM »
other times I've had to insert a Dutchman.

WHOA!  [scared] That seems somewhat abusive towards my people.

And I'm not sure how I'd manage that, I've only got one, and I'd like to make good use of him for the rest of my life.  [big grin]

Offline Bob D.

  • Posts: 2003
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #52 on: February 20, 2020, 04:12 PM »
Yes, good to try new things Alex and next time you'll know just what to do.  8)

I have not done a worktop in Corian or other engineered material yet but I expect to one day soon so glad this subject came up.

Wife has been hinting at me to build a countertop with some storage underneath in the laundry room next to the washer and dryer.

Thanks for posting the guides @GarryMartin
« Last Edit: February 22, 2020, 01:15 PM by Bob D. »
-----
It's a table saw, do you know where your fingers are?

Offline afish

  • Posts: 398
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #53 on: September 18, 2020, 08:28 AM »
Just one more question, if you glue the seams, do have to make absolutely sure it is filled in one go? Or is it possible to apply a bit more glue later if you find any dimples?

you will want 100% glue squeeze out. Also I havent seen anyone else mention it but when doing seams I always mirror cut the seam.  To mirror cut a seam you align the front edges straight and clamp them together with a space between the left and right hand panels slightly less than the router bit you are using.  So for a 1/2 bit space the panels 3/8 apart.  Set up a straight edge on one side so its taking off 1/16 from both panels (AT THE SAME TIME) this will give you the best invisible joint. Make sure when you glue everything up it is perfectly flat.

Offline Alex

  • Posts: 7336
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #54 on: September 18, 2020, 08:48 AM »
Thanks for the reply though it has been over half a year that I had to do this.

I installed a top for a kitchen and a bathroom sink, but in the end I didn't need to glue this together.

I did all the cutting with the router and sanded the edges with 180 & 320 grit and that worked fine. The surface was already polished by the supplier.

I installed everything on these pictures, tiles, kitchen, toilet, cabinets, paintwork & plastering.








Offline Cheese

  • Posts: 8342
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #55 on: September 18, 2020, 11:44 AM »
Real nice job Alex...did you use a removable panel on the toilet like Gregor suggested?

Offline Alex

  • Posts: 7336
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #56 on: September 18, 2020, 12:22 PM »
Real nice job Alex...did you use a removable panel on the toilet like Gregor suggested?

Thanks Cheese, no I did not make the panel removeable. I don't think I have ever seen one that's not completely sealed.

Offline Peter_C

  • Posts: 1039
Re: Best way to cut corian?
« Reply #57 on: September 18, 2020, 09:56 PM »
Alex is that a Corian floating vanity? Did you make it? Looks nice!

We have two Gerberit Euro toilets in our home and I put them into the wall, so no bump out. Everything can be accessed through the flush buttons that needs to be. Great set up that has been flawless. If they ever require being accessed it will be one heck of a job ripping the tile off the Kerdi.