Festool Owners Group

FESTOOL DISCUSSIONS => Ask Festool => Topic started by: NVA_WW on January 23, 2011, 10:21 PM

Title: Recon TS55 w/o Rail?
Post by: NVA_WW on January 23, 2011, 10:21 PM
Shane - I'm interested in purchasing the reconditioned TS55 (20% off), but I would prefer to get it without the rail since I already have a TS75.  Is it an option to purchase the saw without the rail at an even further discount?  Thanks for the help.
Title: Re: Recon TS55 w/o Rail?
Post by: Festool USA on January 23, 2011, 10:24 PM
We don't sell the saws without rails. I understand where you're coming from on this, but I don't think it's an option. Even if you got it with the rail, who can have enough rails?!  [blink] And, if you REALLY don't want it, I'm sure one of our members here would be anxious to take it off your hands for a reasonable price.
Title: Re: Recon TS55 w/o Rail?
Post by: NVA_WW on January 23, 2011, 10:30 PM
Are the rails used?  If so, is the splinterguard used as well?  I already have 3 55" rails, so I wouldn't need any more.  How about the option to change the rail to another size?  You have my wheels spinning now.  Thanks.
Title: Re: Recon TS55 w/o Rail?
Post by: Festool USA on January 23, 2011, 10:49 PM
Let me check on both of those and let you know. I don't want to run the chance of giving you the wrong answer. I'll get back to you on this tomorrow.
Title: Re: Recon TS55 w/o Rail?
Post by: NVA_WW on January 23, 2011, 10:50 PM
You Da Man!  Thanks, now I can go to sleep and dream of Festool . . .
Title: Re: Recon TS55 w/o Rail?
Post by: Festool USA on January 24, 2011, 09:20 AM
Are the rails used?  If so, is the splinterguard used as well?

The rails may have been used. However, I have been told that they all have new splinterguards, which I figured would be the case.

As for selling saws without rails, we're not going to be able to do that. Everything is already set up to ship them as a set.