Having trouble with your Festool power tool? Well, we're here to help you. Before posting to the forum, give us a chance to diagnose and resolve your issue. In the U.S. and Canada, call us toll-free at 888-337-8600 on Monday-Friday between 8a-5p EST or contact us via email at service@festoolusa.com. For other countries, please visit http://www.festool.com for contact information for your local Festool service department.

Author Topic: Problem cutting down Veneered doors with T55  (Read 5705 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline LeoBel

  • Posts: 4
Problem cutting down Veneered doors with T55
« on: August 01, 2011, 09:39 AM »
I am doing a job where I have to cut down 16 folding oak Veneered closet doors. The issue is that I am only cutting off about 3/16 off a side and 1/2 off the bottom. Unfortunely, that means I am sometimes cutting thru the GLUE line, sometimes the Veneer, and somtimes the composit wood underneath (depending on how percise the doors were made , it changes door to door)! I am having a difficult time because the different types of materials appear to OVERHEAT the saw (yes I wait until it cools). Am I using the wrong blade? ( I am using the blade that came with the saw - I think its the 48 tooth blade)

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline Festool USA

  • Festool USA Employee
    FOG Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 8430
    • Festool USA
Re: Problem cutting down Veneered doors with T55
« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2011, 10:45 AM »
Leo,

You would probably be better served using the 28-tooth blade for this application.

What's the condition of the blade? Are you cutting with the blade at full depth?

You may want to call and speak to one of our tech guys. They can help walk you through the process of checking to make sure the toe-in on the blade is properly set.

Offline Brice Burrell

  • Posts: 7393
Re: Problem cutting down Veneered doors with T55
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2011, 04:55 PM »
I've had pretty good luck using the 48 tooth blade on veneered interior doors, as long as it's still sharp.  If you believe it's sharp try cleaning the blade and see if that helps.  For solid wood doors I'd recommend the 28 tooth blade.  Good luck.

Offline Troll

  • Posts: 88
Re: Problem cutting down Veneered doors with T55
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2011, 05:27 PM »
I've done this work before.  My method was to clamp the rail and make two or three stage passes with the saw using the 48t blade, assuming it's a 44mm / 1"3/4 door.  A quick wipe of a plane to finish it off.  I think it's a lot to cut 44mm in one pass, especially if it's composite / glue.
Troll

Offline Brice Burrell

  • Posts: 7393
Re: Problem cutting down Veneered doors with T55
« Reply #4 on: August 01, 2011, 07:39 PM »
......Unfortunely, that means I am sometimes cutting thru the GLUE line, sometimes the Veneer, and somtimes the composit wood underneath (depending on how percise the doors were made.......

Reading your post a second time the word composite caught my eye.  The first time around I don't give it much thought but this composite material could be the issue.  If you are referring to sometime like a Masonite door then you'll likely have some trouble cutting it with the 48T blade.  I'd try a 28T blade if that's the case.