Having trouble with your Festool power tool? Well, we're here to help you. Before posting to the forum, give us a chance to diagnose and resolve your issue. In the U.S. and Canada, call us toll-free at 888-337-8600 on Monday-Friday between 8a-5p EST or contact us via email at service@festoolusa.com. For other countries, please visit http://www.festool.com for contact information for your local Festool service department.

Author Topic: ekat image # v. Part #?  (Read 2798 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Northern Early

  • Posts: 54
ekat image # v. Part #?
« on: July 10, 2014, 11:38 PM »
My PSB 300 needs a part, it is under warranty but to reduce downtime i figure i would just buy the part. So i went on eKat for my first time. After about 30 min of figuring out how to make java enable i have a picture of the part and a list of part numbers and prices. I would figure if i hovered over a part in the picture that a P/N would appear.

Basically, how do i transfer square 39 from the parts image to a part number in the parts list?


P.S. i understand why festool can't/won't, but it would be super neato to be able to get warranty parts sent instead of tool transfer back and forth. My PSB works, just not well, but i can't really go more than a couple days without it. Makes me wish i didn't give a friend my bosch when i bought the festool.

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline Alex

  • Posts: 7559
Re: ekat image # v. Part #?
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2014, 05:31 AM »
Normally, if you click a number on the picture it highlights red and a box with the details comes up. The list beneath the picture also focusses on the part number you clicked.

I say "normally", because very often the ekat doesn't work as intended, it is very buggy for some reason.

For instance, I can't illustrate my post with a screenshot right now, because the entire ekat is out.

Edit: seems it's working again.

109594-0


« Last Edit: July 12, 2014, 03:59 AM by Alex »

Offline wow

  • Inactive Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3579
  • Official WalMart greeter to the FOG
Re: ekat image # v. Part #?
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2014, 06:20 AM »
Here ya go - apologies for the formatting:

Note: Prices are in US Dollars

    
Position | Part No.| Description | Quantity | Price excl VAT | Price incl VAT
   
   1    491852    Armature 110-120V    1    46.51              
   2    491853    Field assembly 110-120V    1    25.10              
   3    486317    Switch attachment    1    10.31              
   4    489622    Socket housing 120V    1    5.59              
   4    491904    Socket housing GB  110V    1    7.38              
   5    492158    plug it-cable CN  230V    1                   
   5    496087    plug it-cable JP    1                   
   5    490650    plug it-cable GB  240V    1                   
   5    490649    plug it-cable CAN    1                   
   6    400669    Raised-head screw 3,5 x 30 mm    7    0.78              
   7    451796    Stripper    1    2.55              
   8    451371    Bush    1    2.05              
   9    490207    Gearbox cover    1    45.84              
   10    228509    Raised-head screw M4 x 12    3    0.78              
   11    451372    Bush    1    3.51              
   12    451366    Bending spring    1    0.78              
   13    451367    Clamping lever    1    4.11              
   14    400565    Raised-head screw 3,5 x 70 mm    2    0.78              
   15    457337    Flange bolt    1    1.47              
   16    490209    Connecting member    1    12.35              
   17    490210    Lifter rod    1    46.98              
   18    461987    Wrench    1    6.68              
   19    228520    Nut; M5    1    0.78              
   20    458983    Slide    1    10.34              
   21    490120    Splinter guard    1                   
   22    453082    Washer    1    1.43              
   23    490212    Slide inlay    1    9.23              
   24    400062    Screw; M4x7    6    0.78              
   25    400526    Screw; M5x25    1    0.78              
   26    489687    Bracket    1    18.06              
   27    400535    Cheese head screw M4 x 20    2    0.78              
   28    400008    Needle sleeve    2    2.98              
   29    490213    Cam    1    20.96              
   30    451356    Weight    1    18.12              
   31    490214    Gear    1    18.23              
   32    490208    Gear housing    1    43.98              
   33    490215    Gasket    1    8.74              
   34    455186    Bearing    1    13.77              
   35    200617    Circlip; A 8x0,8; DIN 471    1    0.78              
   36    400009    Supporting ring    1    0.78              
   37    457043    Washer    1    0.78              
   38    490216    Pendulum drive    1    10.70              
   39    490217    Holder    1    13.62    
    40    490218    Pendulum control lever    1    10.96              
   41    219031    Raised-head screw 3,5 x 10 mm    2    0.78              
   42    491571    Hard metal holder    1    28.30              
   43    400678    Cheese head screw M3 x 8    1    1.21              
   44    453491    Cover    1                   
   45    700077    Absaugstutzen    1    5.29              
   46    400626    Ball bearing    1    4.91              
   47    457383    Fan    1    2.05              
   48    228672    Ball bearing    1    3.50              
   49    444018    Solenoid ring    1    0.85              
   50    461985    Air guide washer    1    1.48              
   51    219069    Raised-head screw 3,0 x 12 mm    2    0.78              
   52    400524    Raised-head screw 3,5 x 30 mm    2    0.78              
   53    449640    Motor housing    1    8.93              
   54    491157    Brush holder with brushes (pair) 100-240V    1    13.73              
   55    491698    Electronic 110V    1    56.71              
   55    490222    Electronic 120V    1    56.71              
   56    451354    Gasket    1    2.46              
   57    493553    Brush (pair) 110-120V    1    13.73              
   58    494166    Base    1    15.76    

Trying to be one of the most helpful members on the FOG.

Offline Northern Early

  • Posts: 54
Re: ekat image # v. Part #?
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2014, 01:02 AM »
Thanks Alex. That's exactly what i figured would happen if everything was working. Click an item and get a popup list of information. Apparently i should look into software updates. you only need to do that every 4 years right :) I don't get green circles around numbers to click on. Also i am on a mac. in college allot of things didn't transfer over but java is pretty universal.

Thanks WOW, a perfect list for what i need. This will help me get the part while i figure out the kinks in my system.


Offline Northern Early

  • Posts: 54
Re: ekat image # v. Part #?
« Reply #4 on: July 14, 2014, 02:10 AM »
I just went searching for a part for my midi and the system (ekat) worked as i figured it should. Just as Alex said it does. So i went back to the PSB and it as well works as it should. I don't think i changed something, maybe ekat did. i don't know but i do know it works  [big grin] [big grin]