Festool Owners Group

FESTOOL DISCUSSIONS => Ask Festool => Topic started by: Northern Early on July 10, 2014, 11:38 PM

Title: ekat image # v. Part #?
Post by: Northern Early on July 10, 2014, 11:38 PM
My PSB 300 needs a part, it is under warranty but to reduce downtime i figure i would just buy the part. So i went on eKat for my first time. After about 30 min of figuring out how to make java enable i have a picture of the part and a list of part numbers and prices. I would figure if i hovered over a part in the picture that a P/N would appear.

Basically, how do i transfer square 39 from the parts image to a part number in the parts list?


P.S. i understand why festool can't/won't, but it would be super neato to be able to get warranty parts sent instead of tool transfer back and forth. My PSB works, just not well, but i can't really go more than a couple days without it. Makes me wish i didn't give a friend my bosch when i bought the festool.
Title: Re: ekat image # v. Part #?
Post by: Alex on July 11, 2014, 05:31 AM
Normally, if you click a number on the picture it highlights red and a box with the details comes up. The list beneath the picture also focusses on the part number you clicked.

I say "normally", because very often the ekat doesn't work as intended, it is very buggy for some reason.

For instance, I can't illustrate my post with a screenshot right now, because the entire ekat is out.

Edit: seems it's working again.

[attachthumb=1]


Title: Re: ekat image # v. Part #?
Post by: wow on July 11, 2014, 06:20 AM
Here ya go - apologies for the formatting:

Note: Prices are in US Dollars

    
Position | Part No.| Description | Quantity | Price excl VAT | Price incl VAT
   
   1    491852    Armature 110-120V    1    46.51              
   2    491853    Field assembly 110-120V    1    25.10              
   3    486317    Switch attachment    1    10.31              
   4    489622    Socket housing 120V    1    5.59              
   4    491904    Socket housing GB  110V    1    7.38              
   5    492158    plug it-cable CN  230V    1                   
   5    496087    plug it-cable JP    1                   
   5    490650    plug it-cable GB  240V    1                   
   5    490649    plug it-cable CAN    1                   
   6    400669    Raised-head screw 3,5 x 30 mm    7    0.78              
   7    451796    Stripper    1    2.55              
   8    451371    Bush    1    2.05              
   9    490207    Gearbox cover    1    45.84              
   10    228509    Raised-head screw M4 x 12    3    0.78              
   11    451372    Bush    1    3.51              
   12    451366    Bending spring    1    0.78              
   13    451367    Clamping lever    1    4.11              
   14    400565    Raised-head screw 3,5 x 70 mm    2    0.78              
   15    457337    Flange bolt    1    1.47              
   16    490209    Connecting member    1    12.35              
   17    490210    Lifter rod    1    46.98              
   18    461987    Wrench    1    6.68              
   19    228520    Nut; M5    1    0.78              
   20    458983    Slide    1    10.34              
   21    490120    Splinter guard    1                   
   22    453082    Washer    1    1.43              
   23    490212    Slide inlay    1    9.23              
   24    400062    Screw; M4x7    6    0.78              
   25    400526    Screw; M5x25    1    0.78              
   26    489687    Bracket    1    18.06              
   27    400535    Cheese head screw M4 x 20    2    0.78              
   28    400008    Needle sleeve    2    2.98              
   29    490213    Cam    1    20.96              
   30    451356    Weight    1    18.12              
   31    490214    Gear    1    18.23              
   32    490208    Gear housing    1    43.98              
   33    490215    Gasket    1    8.74              
   34    455186    Bearing    1    13.77              
   35    200617    Circlip; A 8x0,8; DIN 471    1    0.78              
   36    400009    Supporting ring    1    0.78              
   37    457043    Washer    1    0.78              
   38    490216    Pendulum drive    1    10.70              
   39    490217    Holder    1    13.62    
    40    490218    Pendulum control lever    1    10.96              
   41    219031    Raised-head screw 3,5 x 10 mm    2    0.78              
   42    491571    Hard metal holder    1    28.30              
   43    400678    Cheese head screw M3 x 8    1    1.21              
   44    453491    Cover    1                   
   45    700077    Absaugstutzen    1    5.29              
   46    400626    Ball bearing    1    4.91              
   47    457383    Fan    1    2.05              
   48    228672    Ball bearing    1    3.50              
   49    444018    Solenoid ring    1    0.85              
   50    461985    Air guide washer    1    1.48              
   51    219069    Raised-head screw 3,0 x 12 mm    2    0.78              
   52    400524    Raised-head screw 3,5 x 30 mm    2    0.78              
   53    449640    Motor housing    1    8.93              
   54    491157    Brush holder with brushes (pair) 100-240V    1    13.73              
   55    491698    Electronic 110V    1    56.71              
   55    490222    Electronic 120V    1    56.71              
   56    451354    Gasket    1    2.46              
   57    493553    Brush (pair) 110-120V    1    13.73              
   58    494166    Base    1    15.76    

Title: Re: ekat image # v. Part #?
Post by: Northern Early on July 12, 2014, 01:02 AM
Thanks Alex. That's exactly what i figured would happen if everything was working. Click an item and get a popup list of information. Apparently i should look into software updates. you only need to do that every 4 years right :) I don't get green circles around numbers to click on. Also i am on a mac. in college allot of things didn't transfer over but java is pretty universal.

Thanks WOW, a perfect list for what i need. This will help me get the part while i figure out the kinks in my system.

Title: Re: ekat image # v. Part #?
Post by: Northern Early on July 14, 2014, 02:10 AM
I just went searching for a part for my midi and the system (ekat) worked as i figured it should. Just as Alex said it does. So i went back to the PSB and it as well works as it should. I don't think i changed something, maybe ekat did. i don't know but i do know it works  [big grin] [big grin]