Having trouble with your Festool power tool? Well, we're here to help you. Before posting to the forum, give us a chance to diagnose and resolve your issue. In the U.S. and Canada, call us toll-free at 888-337-8600 on Monday-Friday between 8a-5p EST or contact us via email at service@festoolusa.com. For other countries, please visit http://www.festool.com for contact information for your local Festool service department.

Author Topic: Aluminium cutting with Kapex  (Read 7889 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pav180

  • Posts: 2
Aluminium cutting with Kapex
« on: May 24, 2011, 05:02 PM »
I recently bought a Kapex and would be interested on any feedback with regards to cutting aluminium with it.

My old Dewalt did a great job cutting it but I never bothered to hook it up to an extractor. Due to chipping action of the non-ferrous blades much of the swarf was thrown forward at the operater.Does the Kapex + CTL make any significant difference?.

Any other advice on how it handles ali would be much appreciated especially now Ive seen the cost of the
n-f blades.

Pav

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline Frank-Jan

  • Posts: 1290
  • Dutch Canadian living in Belgium
Re: Aluminium cutting with Kapex
« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2011, 05:31 PM »
I only used my kapex once for cutting aluminum, I used a nf blade I had for my makita ls1013, which has the same arbour holesize, but a slightly smaller diameter. The dust extraction worked fairly well, but there were still little chips on the table, which I had to brush away after every cut, for not scratching the powdercoating on the next piece.
The kapex has variable speed, so you can cut at a slower speed and avoid the need for cutting lubricant.
But I prefer using my CS70 if I only need to make straight cuts, the table is easier to clean, (I was scared that the chips would get in between the turntable mechanism of the kapex); and the cs saw has an airfilter for the cooling air, so no chips can get into the motor.

Offline pav180

  • Posts: 2
Re: Aluminium cutting with Kapex
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2011, 06:03 PM »
Thanks Frank-Jan

I already had a few reservations about the waste getting into the turntable and also the tilt mechanism. [crying]  Might just have to give it a try as my cutting is split
50/50 between ali and timber.

Thanks

Pav

Offline Alan m

  • Posts: 3323
Re: Aluminium cutting with Kapex
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2011, 06:56 PM »
 [welcome] to the fog.

i presume you are cutting small cross section extrusions like a window frame etc.
i wouldnt use the kapex , for 2 reasons.
1 st price of it , you dont want to ruin it.
2 nd you say you are 50 / 50 aluminium wood, so you swap blades regularly, i would use your old dewalt  or buy another saw dedicated to the aluminium.
"A pessimist sees the difficulty in every opportunity; an optimist sees the opportunity in every difficulty."
- Sir Winston Churchill (1874-1965)

Offline Alex

  • Posts: 7806
Re: Aluminium cutting with Kapex
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2011, 09:23 PM »
You don't have to worry about ruining your Kapex by cutting aluminium, that's highly improbable. These things are made with such use in mind. But dust extraction doesn't work so well on aluminium as it does on wood. Wood chips are very light, aluminium chips are a lot heavier for their size so the air stream of the extractor won't catch them as easily. 

Offline mattfc

  • Posts: 553
Re: Aluminium cutting with Kapex
« Reply #5 on: May 25, 2011, 02:55 AM »
I have cut quite hefty aluminium profile (45x90mm) and lots of it with the Festool aluminium blade with any problems, I didn't use extration, just a paint brush to wipe the swarf off the cutting deck and then hoevered up at the end. No lubricant used, just took it slowly and used 3 as the blade speed